Select Page
[…] the influence of a controlled substance, unless in accordance with [a] :
(a) A prescription lawfully issued to the person[.] ; or
(b) The provisions of sections 2 to 33, inclusive, of this act.
2. An authorized agent or employee of an operator may prohibit a passenger from boarding an
amusement ride if he reasonably believes that the passenger is under the influence of alcohol,
prescription drugs or a controlled substance. An agent or employee of an operator is not civilly or
criminally liable for prohibiting a passenger from boarding an amusement ride pursuant to this
subsection.

Sec. 42. NRS 52.395 is hereby amended to read as follows:
52.395 Except as otherwise provided in section 26 of this act:
1. When any substance alleged to be a controlled substance, dangerous drug or immediate
precursor is seized from a defendant by a peace officer, the law enforcement agency of which the
officer is a member may, with the prior approval of the prosecuting attorney, petition the district
court in the county in which the defendant is charged to secure permission to destroy a
part of the substance.
2. Upon receipt of a petition filed pursuant to subsection 1, the district court shall order the
substance to be accurately weighed and the weight thereof accurately recorded. The prosecuting
attorney or his representative and the defendant or his representative must be allowed to inspect
and weigh the substance.
3. If after completion of the weighing process the defendant does not knowingly and
voluntarily stipulate to the weight of the substance, the district court shall hold a hearing to make
a judicial determination of the weight of the substance. The defendant, his attorney and any other
witness the defendant may designate may be present and testify at the hearing.
4. After a determination has been made as to the weight of the substance, the district court may
order all of the substance destroyed except that amount which is reasonably necessary to enable
each interested party to analyze the substance to determine the composition of the substance.
The district court shall order the remaining sample to be sealed and maintained for analysis
before trial.
5. If the substance is finally determined not to be a controlled substance, dangerous drug or
immediate precursor, unless the substance was destroyed pursuant to subsection 7, the owner
may file a claim against the county to recover the reasonable value of the property destroyed
pursuant to this section.
6. The district court’s finding as to the weight of a substance destroyed pursuant to this section
is admissible in any subsequent proceeding arising out of the same transaction.