Select Page
[…] 7-18 Sec. 20. NRS 630.253 is hereby amended to read as follows:
7-19 630.253 The board shall, as a prerequisite for the:
7-20 1. Renewal of a license as a [physician’s] physician assistant; or
7-21 2. Biennial registration of the holder of a license to practice medicine,
7-22 require each holder to comply with the requirements for continuing
7-23 education adopted by the board. These requirements may provide for the
7-24 completion of one or more courses of instruction relating to risk
7-25 management in the performance of medical services.

7-26 Sec. 21. NRS 630.261 is hereby amended to read as follows:
7-27 630.261 1. [The board may, unless] Except as otherwise provided in
7-28 [this section or] NRS 630.161, the board may issue : [, renew or modify:]
7-29 (a) A locum tenens license, to be effective not more than 3 months after
7-30 issuance, to any physician who is licensed and in good standing in another
7-31 state , who meets the requirements for licensure in this state and who is of
7-32 good moral character and reputation. The purpose of this license is to
7-33 enable an eligible physician to serve as a substitute for another physician
7-34 who is licensed to practice medicine in this state and who is absent from
7-35 his practice for reasons deemed sufficient by the board. A license issued
7-36 pursuant to the provisions of this paragraph is not renewable.
7-37 (b) A special license to a licensed physician of another state to come
7-38 into this state to care for or assist in the treatment of his own patient in
7-39 association with a physician licensed in this state. A special license issued
7-40 pursuant to the provisions of this paragraph is limited to the care of a
7-41 specific patient. The physician licensed in this state has the primary
7-42 responsibility for the care of that patient.
7-43 (c) A restricted license for a specified period if the board determines the
7-44 applicant needs supervision or restriction.
7-45 (d) A temporary license for a specified period if the physician is
7-46 licensed and in good standing in another state and meets the requirements
7-47 for licensure in this state, and if the board determines that it is necessary
7-48 in order to provide medical services for a community without adequate

8-1 medical care. A temporary license issued pursuant to the provisions of this
8-2 paragraph is not renewable.
8-3 (e) A special purpose license to a physician who is licensed in another
8-4 state to permit the use of equipment that transfers information
8-5 concerning the medical condition of a patient in this state across state